Call Today (303) 781-0322
[…] 1. Can a court throw out (vacate) my separation agreement?

    A separation agreement is the final agreement in a divorce case setting forth the agreed upon resolution of all issues, including property division, alimony, visitation, custody, child support, or any other relevant issues. Separation agreements are governed by C.R.S. 14-10-112 and are generally considered binding. However, as with Prenuptial agreements, there are situations in which a court can vacate all or part of a separation agreement based on certain circumstances. C.R.S. 14-10-112(2) specifically indicates, “the terms of [a] separation agreement, except the terms providing for the allocation of parental responsibilities, support, and parenting time of children, are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or request of the court, that the separation agreement is unconscionable.” In essence, if the court determines, whether on its own, or upon motion of one of the parties, that a separation agreement is so grossly unfair as to provisions relating to property division, debt allocation, or alimony, it can invalidate those provisions.